merlin.bet

Randal Grichuk

Designated Hitter · Chicago White Sox · #34

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
6′ 0″
Weight
210 lb
Born
1991-08-13
Birthplace
Rosenberg, TX, United States
Debut
2014
ESPN id
31399
Source
espn
Pitches11987
PA3152
AVG.242
SLG.448
ISO.207
K%25.9%
BRL%9.8%
HH%43.1%
EV89.8

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball390332.6%94.12290
Slider262921.9%85.32383
Sinker210017.5%93.32151
Curveball8547.1%79.32500
Cutter7586.3%88.92373
Changeup7386.2%84.91755
Sweeper4313.6%82.32620
Knuckle Curve2902.4%82.02477
Split-Finger1741.5%86.11414
Unknown280.2%93.12132
Slurve240.2%83.02617
Knuckleball190.2%76.8383
Forkball140.1%84.21213
Eephus120.1%55.81463
Other70.1%66.81602
Intentional Ball40.0%74.11982
Slow Curve10.0%68.32160
Pitch Out10.0%85.72140

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball832.244.470.22620310845743232
Slider705.199.410.2111406832337218
Sinker532.338.545.2071801173832279
Curveball190.179.326.1473418100672
Cutter222.270.446.1766036153630
Changeup192.188.411.22436131301081
Sweeper122.221.467.246271271745
Knuckle Curve71.197.296.09914940124
Split-Finger55.200.436.23611440323
Unknown4.000.000.000000003
Slurve7.000.000.000000003
Knuckleball3.6671.000.333211001
Forkball2.000.000.000000002
Eephus5.600.600.000330001
Other2.500.500.000110001
Intentional Ball0———000000
Slow Curve0———000000
Pitch Out0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball60613.4%53.6%93.820.7°20732.2%26.2%30.0%11.6%
Slider4947.7%34.0%86.815.5°16124.7%18.4%43.5%13.4%
Sinker4548.6%44.9%89.25.7°13917.8%20.9%54.4%6.8%
Curveball1185.9%39.8%89.012.7°16122.0%21.2%46.6%10.2%
Cutter1949.3%37.1%89.212.5°17225.8%26.8%39.2%8.2%
Changeup11312.4%43.4%90.09.8°15322.1%17.7%52.2%8.0%
Sweeper7710.4%24.7%82.914.2°17128.6%20.8%39.0%11.7%
Knuckle Curve484.2%43.8%90.55.9°15720.8%25.0%50.0%4.2%
Split-Finger326.3%46.9%92.314.8°15921.9%21.9%43.8%12.5%
Unknown10.0%0.0%91.533.0°342100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Slurve40.0%0.0%77.942.8°239100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Knuckleball250.0%50.0%87.320.0°2820.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%
Eephus40.0%75.0%101.05.3°1080.0%25.0%75.0%0.0%
Other10.0%100.0%100.75.0°1210.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%