merlin.bet

Randal Grichuk

Designated Hitter · Chicago White Sox · #34

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
6′ 0″
Weight
210 lb
Born
1991-08-13
Birthplace
Rosenberg, TX, United States
Debut
2014
ESPN id
31399
Source
espn
Pitches18596
PA4918
AVG.253
SLG.471
ISO.218
K%24.4%
BRL%10.5%
HH%44.0%
EV90.3

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball599832.3%93.72278
Slider361519.4%85.02375
Sinker310816.7%93.12146
Changeup186410.0%84.11758
Curveball13597.3%78.82484
Cutter12436.7%88.32328
Sweeper6083.3%81.82580
Knuckle Curve4162.2%81.52378
Split-Finger2111.1%85.61384
Unknown650.3%92.42132
Slurve490.3%81.82561
Knuckleball190.1%76.8383
Forkball150.1%84.21190
Eephus120.1%55.81463
Other70.0%66.81602
Intentional Ball40.0%74.11982
Slow Curve20.0%71.32371
Pitch Out10.0%85.72140

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball1301.261.498.238339180791070331
Slider946.192.397.2051829039449302
Sinker794.339.553.21426917060732118
Changeup536.248.496.2481335943328143
Curveball296.209.361.15262351809116
Cutter340.268.462.19491532241255
Sweeper158.234.525.2913716811259
Knuckle Curve106.226.368.142241560333
Split-Finger68.206.456.25014550428
Unknown7.000.000.000000004
Slurve10.100.200.100101004
Knuckleball3.6671.000.333211001
Forkball2.000.000.000000002
Eephus5.600.600.000330001
Other2.500.500.000110001
Intentional Ball0———000000
Slow Curve0———000000
Pitch Out0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball97914.3%51.2%93.122.4°21434.7%26.1%27.6%11.5%
Slider6517.8%35.2%87.716.9°16726.1%18.9%41.3%13.7%
Sinker6788.8%48.7%91.07.9°15120.4%22.3%51.3%6.0%
Changeup39812.3%42.0%89.710.8°16326.6%19.1%48.5%5.8%
Curveball1806.1%42.8%89.111.7°16221.1%24.4%45.6%8.9%
Cutter2888.7%38.2%88.816.3°18127.4%26.7%35.8%10.1%
Sweeper9912.1%28.3%84.513.9°17727.3%25.3%37.4%10.1%
Knuckle Curve746.8%44.6%90.88.4°14720.3%23.0%50.0%6.8%
Split-Finger407.5%42.5%91.315.5°16722.5%20.0%45.0%12.5%
Unknown30.0%0.0%91.533.0°34233.3%33.3%33.3%0.0%
Slurve60.0%16.7%82.236.0°22183.3%0.0%16.7%0.0%
Knuckleball250.0%50.0%87.320.0°2820.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%
Eephus40.0%75.0%101.05.3°1080.0%25.0%75.0%0.0%
Other10.0%100.0%100.75.0°1210.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%