merlin.bet

Enrique Hernandez

Third Baseman · Los Angeles Dodgers · #8

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
5′ 10″
Weight
195 lb
Born
1991-08-24
Birthplace
San Juan, Puerto Rico
Debut
2014
ESPN id
31358
Source
espn
Pitches15955
PA4070
AVG.236
SLG.402
ISO.167
K%20.3%
BRL%6.5%
HH%37.7%
EV88.9

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball506031.7%93.62272
Slider283517.8%85.12377
Sinker256716.1%92.72148
Changeup165010.3%84.11782
Cutter12708.0%88.32347
Curveball11977.5%79.02477
Sweeper6183.9%81.92581
Knuckle Curve3412.1%81.22379
Split-Finger1861.2%85.61300
Unknown1170.7%87.92337
Slurve420.3%83.22436
Other400.3%71.41747
Eephus160.1%49.11268
Knuckleball70.0%74.1190
Intentional Ball40.0%71.61875
Forkball40.0%85.01015
Slow Curve10.0%73.32342

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball1160.258.458.20029918059753208
Slider628.188.322.1341186636016207
Sinker639.272.449.1771741064432180
Changeup387.243.403.16094611811493
Cutter280.211.364.15459371111059
Curveball243.193.313.1194730110685
Sweeper144.208.333.125302060448
Knuckle Curve76.211.395.18416850321
Split-Finger51.196.294.09810550019
Unknown15.333.733.400530024
Slurve8.000.000.000000002
Other9.667.778.111651000
Eephus3.000.000.000000000
Knuckleball11.0001.000.000110000
Intentional Ball0———000000
Forkball1.000.000.000000000
Slow Curve0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball9708.2%43.8%91.523.1°20233.5%24.7%29.0%12.8%
Slider4304.7%30.0%86.318.7°17929.3%23.7%35.8%11.2%
Sinker5666.5%45.2%90.58.0°15321.0%24.6%49.6%4.8%
Changeup2976.4%30.6%86.111.4°15524.2%25.3%43.4%7.1%
Cutter2265.3%30.5%87.014.2°16121.2%21.7%44.7%12.4%
Curveball1593.8%30.8%86.912.7°16022.0%22.0%47.2%8.8%
Sweeper1007.0%25.0%83.318.5°18528.0%27.0%33.0%12.0%
Knuckle Curve565.4%33.9%85.715.4°15925.0%19.6%42.9%12.5%
Split-Finger320.0%34.4%87.814.2°12315.6%15.6%56.3%12.5%
Unknown110.0%0.0%——°—36.4%18.2%36.4%9.1%
Slurve616.7%16.7%77.225.5°14016.7%0.0%33.3%50.0%
Other90.0%33.3%88.313.2°16911.1%44.4%33.3%11.1%
Eephus30.0%33.3%91.3-14.7°110.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%
Knuckleball10.0%0.0%88.818.0°2550.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%
Forkball10.0%100.0%103.2-19.0°40.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%