merlin.bet

Tommy Pham

Designated Hitter · Chicago White Sox · #21

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
—
Weight
—
Born
1988-03-08
Birthplace
Las Vegas, NV, United States
Debut
—
ESPN id
31208
Source
espn
Pitches19372
PA4825
AVG.257
SLG.423
ISO.166
K%23.2%
BRL%9.0%
HH%46.9%
EV91.4

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball617531.9%93.62280
Sinker384519.8%92.92153
Slider349818.1%85.12390
Changeup15858.2%84.51770
Curveball14017.2%78.42516
Cutter13667.1%88.52377
Sweeper6223.2%82.02593
Knuckle Curve4132.1%81.12431
Split-Finger2631.4%86.21420
Slurve860.4%81.72607
Unknown670.3%82.62128
Forkball110.1%84.51143
Knuckleball110.1%77.3399
Other90.0%62.61530
Intentional Ball80.0%78.51862
Slow Curve60.0%70.12428
Eephus30.0%64.72153
Pitch Out20.0%84.11974
Screwball10.0%81.82038

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball1299.293.498.206380239721257332
Sinker957.276.389.11326420434422150
Slider745.215.384.1691609432826254
Changeup372.247.427.180925522015103
Curveball247.223.377.1545535110987
Cutter296.267.466.19979511211563
Sweeper130.192.269.077251770152
Knuckle Curve69.101.188.0877330139
Split-Finger60.183.383.20011530325
Slurve17.118.118.000220009
Unknown4.250.500.250101002
Forkball5.400.600.200211001
Knuckleball4.5001.250.750210010
Other3.000.000.000000000
Intentional Ball0———000000
Slow Curve2.5001.000.500101000
Eephus2.000.000.000000001
Pitch Out0———000000
Screwball0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball97812.7%56.6%94.312.6°19025.3%31.8%39.2%3.8%
Sinker8135.2%44.6%90.7-1.3°11713.0%21.5%63.6%1.8%
Slider4948.5%43.9%90.37.1°15419.0%24.1%50.4%6.5%
Changeup2717.7%38.7%89.66.2°14518.8%22.5%55.7%3.0%
Curveball16211.1%43.8%89.29.6°17123.5%26.5%45.1%4.9%
Cutter2389.7%38.7%89.88.6°15622.3%21.4%50.8%5.5%
Sweeper793.8%26.6%85.721.0°16726.6%25.3%31.6%16.5%
Knuckle Curve316.5%45.2%93.27.9°14319.4%22.6%54.8%3.2%
Split-Finger3511.4%45.7%91.8-2.5°14411.4%34.3%54.3%0.0%
Slurve80.0%75.0%96.97.3°18237.5%12.5%50.0%0.0%
Unknown250.0%50.0%108.618.0°34350.0%50.0%0.0%0.0%
Forkball40.0%50.0%91.321.3°28225.0%75.0%0.0%0.0%
Knuckleball425.0%50.0%88.3-9.0°18725.0%0.0%75.0%0.0%
Other40.0%0.0%77.930.8°15250.0%0.0%25.0%25.0%
Slow Curve20.0%50.0%95.526.5°34150.0%50.0%0.0%0.0%
Eephus10.0%0.0%76.626.0°2440.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%