merlin.bet

Nathan Eovaldi

Starting Pitcher · Texas Rangers · #17

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
—
Weight
—
Born
1990-02-13
Birthplace
Houston, TX, United States
Debut
—
ESPN id
31174
Source
espn
Pitches10757
PA2745
AVG.247
SLG.417
ISO.170
K%22.3%
BRL%7.7%
HH%40.4%
EV89.1

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball368134.2%96.42170
Split-Finger272325.3%88.31558
Cutter195118.1%91.52303
Curveball185717.3%77.02007
Slider3983.7%85.31895
Changeup960.9%86.01290
Unknown240.2%91.51903
Sinker220.2%96.92118
Intentional Ball40.0%78.61771
Pitch Out10.0%90.82076

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball780.287.515.22822413050440198
Split-Finger783.204.300.0961601034809179
Cutter493.266.477.211131743072085
Curveball331.187.317.130624110011118
Slider103.301.505.204312060527
Changeup23.478.826.3481172024
Unknown2.500.500.000110001
Sinker7.286.429.143211001
Intentional Ball0———000000
Pitch Out0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball59011.0%46.6%91.717.3°20031.7%28.5%33.6%6.3%
Split-Finger6104.8%42.5%89.10.5°12515.6%20.3%62.0%2.1%
Cutter4107.3%36.1%87.316.3°17030.0%21.2%39.8%9.0%
Curveball2156.5%26.0%84.514.8°17033.5%18.1%40.5%7.9%
Slider779.1%37.7%90.312.2°19120.8%31.2%44.2%3.9%
Changeup1910.5%47.4%91.47.4°15210.5%36.8%47.4%5.3%
Unknown10.0%0.0%90.415.0°—0.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%
Sinker616.7%33.3%91.35.8°13716.7%33.3%50.0%0.0%