merlin.bet

Salvador Perez

Designated Hitter · Kansas City Royals · #13

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
6′ 2″
Weight
255 lb
Born
1990-05-10
Birthplace
Valencia, Venezuela
Debut
2011
ESPN id
31127
Source
espn
Pitches20748
PA5819
AVG.254
SLG.455
ISO.201
K%20.7%
BRL%10.9%
HH%44.3%
EV90.2

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball589428.4%93.82278
Slider391618.9%85.32376
Sinker322615.5%93.22162
Changeup20079.7%84.61756
Cutter16267.8%88.92389
Curveball14296.9%78.92517
Sweeper14266.9%82.62570
Knuckle Curve5072.4%81.72494
Split-Finger4052.0%85.71347
Unknown1250.6%77.32169
Slurve1220.6%82.82444
Intentional Ball200.1%74.11781
Knuckleball190.1%79.1448
Forkball140.1%83.51129
Eephus40.0%58.31904
Slow Curve20.0%70.42367
Screwball20.0%79.72081
Other20.0%63.21680
Pitch Out20.0%93.72324

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball1531.281.545.265430244761109340
Slider978.240.398.15723515346036260
Sinker913.297.515.2182711734634978
Changeup581.236.420.1841378426027123
Cutter404.250.423.173101651901783
Curveball377.178.305.127674213111131
Sweeper347.213.380.16774441601498
Knuckle Curve134.216.373.157291690452
Split-Finger111.207.423.216231160629
Unknown8.125.125.000110002
Slurve41.220.341.122962015
Intentional Ball0———000000
Knuckleball5.000.000.000000003
Forkball3.333.667.333101002
Eephus11.0002.0001.000101000
Slow Curve11.0001.000.000110000
Screwball1.000.000.000000000
Other1.000.000.000000000
Pitch Out0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball120114.4%52.9%93.021.8°21736.3%26.3%27.9%9.5%
Slider7258.4%38.1%88.316.3°18830.2%24.6%37.2%8.0%
Sinker84510.4%48.0%90.511.6°16823.1%24.3%45.6%7.1%
Changeup4629.3%41.1%89.014.1°17525.1%24.2%42.4%8.2%
Cutter32311.5%41.8%90.215.9°18529.4%23.2%39.3%8.0%
Curveball2518.4%34.3%87.516.7°18732.3%24.7%35.1%8.0%
Sweeper2539.1%32.4%87.221.1°20334.0%26.5%28.9%10.7%
Knuckle Curve838.4%42.2%89.415.0°17226.5%21.7%42.2%9.6%
Split-Finger8211.0%42.7%89.614.0°17129.3%18.3%45.1%7.3%
Unknown60.0%16.7%73.7-26.5°12733.3%16.7%16.7%33.3%
Slurve368.3%33.3%86.514.4°18636.1%27.8%36.1%0.0%
Knuckleball20.0%0.0%75.856.5°2150.0%0.0%0.0%100.0%
Forkball1100.0%100.0%101.024.0°399100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Eephus20.0%0.0%80.322.5°22450.0%50.0%0.0%0.0%
Slow Curve10.0%100.0%102.221.0°3030.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%
Screwball10.0%0.0%81.561.0°1880.0%0.0%0.0%100.0%
Other10.0%0.0%83.957.0°206100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%