merlin.bet

Manny Machado

Third Baseman · San Diego Padres · #13

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
6′ 2″
Weight
218 lb
Born
1992-07-06
Birthplace
Miami, FL, United States
Debut
2012
ESPN id
31097
Source
espn
Pitches28068
PA7459
AVG.273
SLG.487
ISO.214
K%17.9%
BRL%10.3%
HH%46.8%
EV91.4

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball917332.7%93.92296
Sinker524018.7%93.32171
Slider462516.5%85.52381
Changeup25599.1%84.81779
Cutter20067.1%89.22360
Curveball16185.8%78.72525
Sweeper11644.1%83.22628
Knuckle Curve6682.4%81.62479
Split-Finger5361.9%85.81393
Unknown2640.9%84.12134
Slurve1050.4%82.82601
Knuckleball510.2%75.51356
Intentional Ball300.1%72.01898
Eephus80.0%47.91070
Slow Curve70.0%62.72114
Forkball60.0%83.91095
Pitch Out40.0%89.52013
Other30.0%63.81495
Screwball10.0%82.21958

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball1939.280.543.2635432961127128407
Sinker1356.332.487.15545033172344124
Slider1169.245.476.23128615659269297
Changeup691.250.428.17817311427032131
Cutter486.274.512.239133812003276
Curveball362.246.453.20789521801998
Sweeper290.224.441.21765341501681
Knuckle Curve179.223.425.2014024601056
Split-Finger151.205.291.086312440351
Unknown9.333.333.000330002
Slurve36.222.500.278824029
Knuckleball17.294.471.176523002
Intentional Ball0———000000
Eephus3.667.667.000220000
Slow Curve1.000.000.000000000
Forkball3.3331.3331.000100010
Pitch Out0———000000
Other2.000.000.000000000
Screwball11.0001.000.000110000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball155514.3%56.7%95.119.9°21633.4%27.7%29.1%9.7%
Sinker12467.5%55.5%94.04.8°14216.0%24.1%55.6%4.3%
Slider88810.4%36.5%87.516.8°17926.5%23.3%37.2%13.1%
Changeup5638.9%35.3%88.213.1°16021.0%23.1%45.3%10.7%
Cutter4149.9%41.3%90.314.3°18227.5%24.6%39.4%8.5%
Curveball2677.1%37.1%87.014.2°17723.2%26.2%39.3%11.2%
Sweeper2159.3%29.8%85.821.1°18229.8%23.7%31.2%15.3%
Knuckle Curve12411.3%43.5%90.010.1°16225.8%21.0%46.8%6.5%
Split-Finger1004.0%32.0%85.37.2°13715.0%20.0%55.0%10.0%
Unknown70.0%42.9%85.61.7°21814.3%42.9%42.9%0.0%
Slurve2817.9%57.1%94.516.7°21332.1%32.1%32.1%3.6%
Knuckleball150.0%26.7%86.314.5°19726.7%20.0%40.0%13.3%
Eephus333.3%100.0%102.87.3°1720.0%33.3%66.7%0.0%
Slow Curve10.0%0.0%58.6-9.0°170.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%
Forkball30.0%33.3%81.1-4.3°13133.3%0.0%66.7%0.0%
Other20.0%0.0%80.0-7.5°16250.0%0.0%50.0%0.0%
Screwball10.0%100.0%96.2-26.0°60.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%