merlin.bet

Manny Machado

Third Baseman · San Diego Padres · #13

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
6′ 2″
Weight
218 lb
Born
1992-07-06
Birthplace
Miami, FL, United States
Debut
2012
ESPN id
31097
Source
espn
Pitches8755
PA2319
AVG.268
SLG.480
ISO.212
K%19.3%
BRL%11.8%
HH%48.4%
EV91.9

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball267330.5%94.42302
Sinker171519.6%93.82167
Slider143016.3%86.02410
Changeup7648.7%85.61773
Cutter6727.7%89.42379
Sweeper5306.1%82.92614
Curveball4645.3%79.22564
Knuckle Curve1952.2%81.82515
Split-Finger1641.9%86.71326
Unknown881.0%85.32425
Slurve450.5%81.82611
Eephus50.1%48.91087
Intentional Ball40.0%74.61947
Slow Curve30.0%54.51539
Pitch Out10.0%95.72113
Screwball10.0%82.21958
Forkball10.0%83.71050

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball524.260.506.2461367625134133
Sinker435.363.549.1861581181912041
Slider379.222.427.20684501202299
Changeup196.276.464.1895435100938
Cutter165.242.461.2184024601033
Sweeper134.187.396.209251340841
Curveball111.225.423.198251710727
Knuckle Curve53.321.528.208171220317
Split-Finger46.152.304.1527410216
Unknown1.000.000.000000001
Slurve17.353.882.529613022
Eephus2.500.500.000110000
Intentional Ball0———000000
Slow Curve0———000000
Pitch Out0———000000
Screwball11.0001.000.000110000
Forkball1.000.000.000000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball39717.4%60.2%95.919.2°21034.0%26.7%30.0%9.3%
Sinker4009.0%58.5%95.06.7°15017.0%26.8%52.0%4.3%
Slider2859.8%36.8%87.217.0°16927.0%21.1%37.2%14.7%
Changeup15911.3%43.4%91.012.5°16721.4%28.3%41.5%8.8%
Cutter13411.9%41.8%91.414.0°18326.9%24.6%39.6%9.0%
Sweeper958.4%26.3%85.324.8°17731.6%14.7%31.6%22.1%
Curveball858.2%34.1%85.813.1°18728.2%28.2%36.5%7.1%
Knuckle Curve3613.9%50.0%92.49.0°14419.4%19.4%52.8%8.3%
Split-Finger306.7%26.7%86.515.0°13820.0%13.3%53.3%13.3%
Slurve1618.8%56.3%93.027.6°26950.0%37.5%12.5%0.0%
Eephus250.0%100.0%102.29.0°2090.0%50.0%50.0%0.0%
Screwball10.0%100.0%96.2-26.0°60.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%
Forkball10.0%0.0%83.4-9.0°90.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%