merlin.bet

Manny Machado

Third Baseman · San Diego Padres · #13

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
6′ 2″
Weight
218 lb
Born
1992-07-06
Birthplace
Miami, FL, United States
Debut
2012
ESPN id
31097
Source
espn
Pitches9413
PA2500
AVG.268
SLG.474
ISO.206
K%18.4%
BRL%10.0%
HH%46.9%
EV91.3

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball312233.2%94.42311
Sinker170918.2%93.72184
Slider154116.4%85.62426
Changeup8418.9%85.21753
Cutter6557.0%89.72402
Sweeper5966.3%83.52638
Curveball4685.0%79.22569
Split-Finger2022.1%86.31339
Knuckle Curve1771.9%81.92489
Unknown650.7%——
Slurve260.3%82.52613
Forkball30.0%81.9805
Pitch Out20.0%88.91993
Slow Curve20.0%67.12566
Other20.0%59.71485
Eephus20.0%35.3863

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball688.270.522.25118610140243152
Sinker429.305.424.11913195281745
Slider378.267.526.259101522412494
Changeup246.244.411.1676043501247
Cutter146.315.534.219463080815
Sweeper145.248.483.2343618100836
Curveball97.258.505.247251360627
Split-Finger53.170.226.0579630024
Knuckle Curve56.143.268.1258510217
Unknown0———000000
Slurve8.000.000.000000002
Forkball1.000.000.000000000
Pitch Out0———000000
Slow Curve0———000000
Other1.000.000.000000000
Eephus11.0001.000.000110000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball54513.8%58.7%95.420.6°21736.3%28.1%27.5%8.1%
Sinker3866.0%53.1%93.33.4°12913.5%23.8%58.5%4.1%
Slider28911.8%38.8%88.515.6°17927.0%23.5%39.4%10.0%
Changeup2019.0%33.3%88.014.2°14823.9%18.9%45.8%11.4%
Cutter1317.6%46.6%91.013.7°17223.7%26.0%41.2%9.2%
Sweeper1139.7%31.9%86.017.7°18126.5%31.0%31.9%10.6%
Curveball707.1%37.1%87.311.8°16721.4%28.6%40.0%10.0%
Split-Finger293.4%31.0%81.52.3°12313.8%24.1%55.2%6.9%
Knuckle Curve395.1%23.1%85.316.8°17933.3%23.1%35.9%7.7%
Slurve633.3%66.7%98.1-4.5°14016.7%16.7%66.7%0.0%
Forkball10.0%0.0%64.8-30.0°40.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%
Other10.0%0.0%83.331.0°320100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Eephus10.0%100.0%104.24.0°990.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%