merlin.bet

Gary Sanchez

Catcher · Milwaukee Brewers · #99

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
6′ 2″
Weight
251 lb
Born
1992-12-02
Birthplace
Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Debut
2015
ESPN id
31095
Source
espn
Pitches14647
PA3566
AVG.223
SLG.456
ISO.234
K%26.3%
BRL%13.7%
HH%44.2%
EV90.5

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball431729.5%93.72284
Slider302420.6%85.32392
Sinker238616.3%93.22163
Changeup14319.8%84.51804
Curveball11327.7%78.62543
Cutter11077.6%88.52349
Sweeper4753.2%82.12587
Knuckle Curve3422.3%81.62408
Split-Finger2761.9%86.11373
Unknown550.4%——
Slurve360.2%83.92510
Knuckleball340.2%75.01226
Other100.1%70.51718
Eephus80.1%45.71033
Intentional Ball80.1%76.41854
Forkball30.0%88.11878
Slow Curve20.0%67.42108
Pitch Out10.0%52.21301

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball931.234.530.29521810630181285
Slider675.204.384.1791388026131230
Sinker510.263.488.225134792503081
Changeup303.198.472.274602511024112
Curveball212.198.335.1374223140578
Cutter252.218.484.26655251111852
Sweeper94.191.351.16018960343
Knuckle Curve73.233.411.178171121326
Split-Finger58.172.379.20710430323
Unknown2.000.000.000000000
Slurve10.300.300.000330005
Knuckleball7.143.143.000110002
Other4.5001.000.500202000
Eephus1.000.000.000000000
Intentional Ball0———000000
Forkball1.000.000.000000001
Slow Curve0———000000
Pitch Out0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball65019.4%51.4%93.324.4°20936.6%18.9%29.5%14.9%
Slider4509.1%38.0%88.312.3°16824.2%24.9%42.9%8.0%
Sinker43412.0%44.9%90.38.9°14620.7%20.0%51.2%8.1%
Changeup19313.5%40.9%88.510.4°17026.4%18.1%48.2%7.3%
Curveball1356.7%37.0%86.915.0°15825.9%19.3%43.0%11.9%
Cutter20215.3%46.5%91.716.7°18731.7%19.8%39.1%9.4%
Sweeper529.6%34.6%89.315.8°18230.8%19.2%44.2%5.8%
Knuckle Curve478.5%36.2%88.16.5°14821.3%19.1%55.3%4.3%
Split-Finger3517.1%34.3%90.417.9°18128.6%25.7%34.3%11.4%
Unknown20.0%0.0%——°—0.0%0.0%0.0%100.0%
Slurve520.0%40.0%82.39.0°1340.0%40.0%40.0%20.0%
Knuckleball50.0%60.0%91.0-8.2°11420.0%0.0%80.0%0.0%
Other425.0%75.0%99.832.0°30150.0%50.0%0.0%0.0%
Eephus10.0%0.0%76.050.0°2170.0%0.0%0.0%100.0%
Pitch Out1100.0%100.0%100.930.0°405100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%