merlin.bet

Paul Goldschmidt

First Baseman · New York Yankees · #48

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
6′ 2″
Weight
225 lb
Born
1987-09-10
Birthplace
Wilmington, DE, United States
Debut
2011
ESPN id
31027
Source
espn
Pitches29599
PA7102
AVG.283
SLG.494
ISO.211
K%22.6%
BRL%11.3%
HH%46.0%
EV90.9

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball927031.3%93.92293
Sinker556618.8%92.82158
Slider548218.5%85.42399
Changeup24268.2%84.81782
Cutter22267.5%88.82362
Curveball20186.8%78.52507
Sweeper11123.8%82.32568
Knuckle Curve5271.8%81.12448
Split-Finger4361.5%86.21420
Unknown2450.8%71.01683
Intentional Ball1320.4%73.91785
Slurve1010.3%83.32540
Knuckleball330.1%77.4217
Slow Curve100.0%70.02511
Forkball50.0%82.21043
Eephus40.0%53.11034
Pitch Out30.0%86.92079
Other20.0%65.51749
Screwball10.0%80.22185

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball1974.290.560.2705723131204135485
Sinker1241.313.525.21338824778360232
Slider1057.260.430.16927517855240385
Changeup589.278.448.17016410930520164
Cutter451.290.501.2111318127122111
Curveball357.291.471.179104672231275
Sweeper219.219.333.1144833100571
Knuckle Curve103.233.350.117241660226
Split-Finger116.216.362.147251731439
Unknown14.214.286.071321006
Intentional Ball0———000000
Slurve17.235.412.176430015
Knuckleball6.333.333.000220002
Slow Curve3.6671.333.667202000
Forkball1.000.000.000000001
Eephus1.000.000.000000000
Pitch Out0———000000
Other11.0001.000.000110000
Screwball1.000.000.000000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball150614.0%50.9%92.520.4°20530.9%27.6%31.6%9.8%
Sinker101910.6%48.8%91.111.1°17022.5%26.7%45.0%5.8%
Slider67510.2%40.4%89.312.0°17325.9%24.1%44.9%5.0%
Changeup42610.3%42.7%89.57.3°16719.0%29.1%49.8%1.9%
Cutter34211.1%41.5%89.613.3°17627.5%23.7%43.9%5.0%
Curveball2878.7%42.9%90.511.1°17227.2%24.0%45.6%3.1%
Sweeper1507.3%37.3%89.218.4°17530.7%22.0%38.0%9.3%
Knuckle Curve789.0%38.5%91.97.1°15920.5%23.1%52.6%3.8%
Split-Finger776.5%41.6%88.79.0°14419.5%22.1%54.5%3.9%
Unknown80.0%25.0%99.436.5°35337.5%25.0%37.5%0.0%
Slurve128.3%33.3%90.6-1.5°10716.7%16.7%66.7%0.0%
Knuckleball40.0%25.0%89.63.3°13025.0%25.0%50.0%0.0%
Slow Curve30.0%33.3%77.9-11.0°1920.0%66.7%33.3%0.0%
Eephus10.0%0.0%93.04.0°860.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%
Other10.0%0.0%94.415.0°2250.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%
Screwball10.0%0.0%81.539.0°283100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%