merlin.bet

Mike Trout

Center Fielder · Los Angeles Angels · #27

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
6′ 1″
Weight
235 lb
Born
1991-08-07
Birthplace
Vineland, NJ, United States
Debut
2011
ESPN id
30836
Source
espn
Pitches18006
PA4135
AVG.283
SLG.582
ISO.299
K%24.1%
BRL%17.6%
HH%48.1%
EV91.6

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball759342.2%94.22291
Sinker293916.3%93.22157
Slider254214.1%85.52390
Cutter11296.3%89.62367
Changeup9745.4%85.71780
Curveball9415.2%78.82540
Sweeper7374.1%82.82594
Split-Finger3361.9%86.11430
Knuckle Curve3341.9%82.22554
Unknown2601.4%86.32078
Knuckleball770.4%76.61389
Intentional Ball630.3%73.61794
Slurve560.3%82.82613
Eephus100.1%56.01459
Forkball100.1%82.81056
Slow Curve30.0%70.92419
Other10.0%54.31140
Pitch Out10.0%81.91958

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball1259.275.572.297346181577101405
Sinker676.339.584.24622914738440107
Slider546.253.526.2731386238335194
Cutter214.355.888.53376291233243
Changeup218.261.615.35357211512083
Curveball164.238.616.3783912911761
Sweeper123.260.585.3253213811040
Split-Finger86.209.291.081181510240
Knuckle Curve54.204.444.24111610416
Unknown8.125.500.375100013
Knuckleball16.438.563.125760103
Intentional Ball0———000000
Slurve12.167.167.000220002
Eephus1.000.000.000000000
Forkball1.000.000.000000001
Slow Curve1.000.000.000000000
Other11.0004.0003.000100010
Pitch Out0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball86520.7%50.5%92.125.3°23237.7%27.9%22.9%11.4%
Sinker57412.0%43.9%90.111.6°17321.1%30.7%44.3%4.0%
Slider36016.7%42.8%90.621.9°22136.9%25.3%28.1%9.7%
Cutter17324.9%57.8%94.817.0°23237.6%27.7%31.8%2.9%
Changeup13716.8%54.7%93.918.4°23029.9%29.9%32.1%8.0%
Curveball10422.1%54.8%92.516.6°22843.3%19.2%34.6%2.9%
Sweeper8518.8%47.1%90.421.4°20636.5%23.5%25.9%14.1%
Split-Finger476.4%42.6%90.76.6°15514.9%25.5%55.3%4.3%
Knuckle Curve3815.8%42.1%91.715.4°19634.2%18.4%44.7%2.6%
Unknown520.0%20.0%89.517.3°26220.0%20.0%40.0%20.0%
Knuckleball137.7%30.8%93.913.3°18715.4%46.2%38.5%0.0%
Slurve100.0%50.0%87.910.8°13630.0%10.0%60.0%0.0%
Eephus10.0%0.0%65.043.0°212100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Slow Curve10.0%0.0%87.342.0°289100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Other1100.0%100.0%106.428.0°421100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%