merlin.bet

Mike Trout

Center Fielder · Los Angeles Angels · #27

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
6′ 1″
Weight
235 lb
Born
1991-08-07
Birthplace
Vineland, NJ, United States
Debut
2011
ESPN id
30836
Source
espn
Pitches11676
PA2668
AVG.282
SLG.558
ISO.276
K%24.0%
BRL%16.0%
HH%46.7%
EV91.0

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball485041.5%93.92277
Sinker190716.3%93.02135
Slider157013.4%85.42367
Cutter7926.8%88.72322
Changeup7736.6%85.01728
Curveball6485.5%78.82508
Sweeper4103.5%82.52563
Unknown2191.9%80.02126
Knuckle Curve1911.6%81.22421
Split-Finger1691.4%86.01386
Intentional Ball610.5%74.61805
Slurve390.3%82.02724
Knuckleball370.3%76.6659
Eephus50.0%45.21158
Slow Curve20.0%69.92405
Forkball20.0%85.9932
Other10.0%54.31140

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball804.276.563.28722212034761262
Sinker406.342.574.232139922312361
Slider321.224.439.215723717216121
Cutter143.343.783.4414923631737
Changeup195.313.621.30861321311563
Curveball101.238.653.416248301339
Sweeper71.211.423.21115830421
Unknown8.000.000.000000003
Knuckle Curve37.216.486.2708410310
Split-Finger42.214.286.0719800119
Intentional Ball0———000000
Slurve6.000.000.000000003
Knuckleball10.600.800.200650102
Eephus1.000.000.000000000
Slow Curve0———000000
Forkball0———000000
Other11.0004.0003.000100010

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball54818.6%48.9%91.524.2°22035.8%26.8%26.3%10.9%
Sinker34812.6%47.7%90.89.9°16819.8%29.6%46.3%4.3%
Slider20312.8%44.8%91.523.8°22336.5%26.1%25.6%11.8%
Cutter10621.7%46.2%90.418.8°20632.1%25.5%34.0%8.5%
Changeup13314.3%42.9%91.016.2°20026.3%28.6%38.3%6.8%
Curveball6328.6%58.7%94.017.5°25254.0%17.5%28.6%0.0%
Sweeper5213.5%34.6%86.425.0°19336.5%17.3%26.9%19.2%
Unknown50.0%0.0%——°—20.0%20.0%40.0%20.0%
Knuckle Curve2711.1%59.3%92.716.3°21733.3%25.9%37.0%3.7%
Split-Finger244.2%29.2%86.56.1°16320.8%20.8%54.2%4.2%
Slurve30.0%0.0%84.633.0°17666.7%0.0%33.3%0.0%
Knuckleball80.0%12.5%87.812.0°1790.0%62.5%37.5%0.0%
Eephus10.0%0.0%65.043.0°212100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Other1100.0%100.0%106.428.0°421100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%