merlin.bet

Mike Trout

Center Fielder · Los Angeles Angels · #27

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
6′ 1″
Weight
235 lb
Born
1991-08-07
Birthplace
Vineland, NJ, United States
Debut
2011
ESPN id
30836
Source
espn
Pitches12292
PA2839
AVG.282
SLG.564
ISO.282
K%23.8%
BRL%16.7%
HH%46.7%
EV91.3

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball511341.6%93.82284
Sinker197516.1%93.12164
Slider163313.3%85.22382
Changeup8937.3%84.91781
Cutter8867.2%89.12337
Curveball6655.4%78.62521
Sweeper4203.4%82.62581
Knuckle Curve2402.0%82.22511
Split-Finger1891.5%85.91482
Unknown1651.3%88.52059
Knuckleball400.3%76.51754
Slurve310.3%83.02487
Intentional Ball260.2%72.61793
Forkball80.1%82.01088
Eephus50.0%66.81961
Slow Curve20.0%72.92496
Pitch Out10.0%81.91958

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball853.273.526.25323313636358244
Sinker456.318.546.228145932442478
Slider357.252.524.272904026123133
Changeup205.307.751.44463211712467
Cutter177.322.785.46357201412241
Curveball114.219.456.237251171646
Sweeper74.324.703.37824981626
Knuckle Curve43.256.465.20911630216
Split-Finger46.217.304.08710810121
Unknown3.3331.3331.000100010
Knuckleball6.167.167.000110001
Slurve9.222.222.000220001
Intentional Ball0———000000
Forkball1.000.000.000000001
Eephus0———000000
Slow Curve1.000.000.000000000
Pitch Out0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball61618.2%46.1%90.522.9°22235.6%29.1%26.3%9.1%
Sinker38110.5%45.4%91.811.0°17019.9%30.7%46.5%2.9%
Slider22918.8%39.7%89.520.3°21938.0%26.6%28.4%7.0%
Changeup14020.0%51.4%93.416.5°21427.9%30.0%35.7%6.4%
Cutter13822.5%56.5%94.117.4°23037.0%29.7%31.2%2.2%
Curveball6913.0%47.8%90.314.4°19431.9%21.7%42.0%4.3%
Sweeper4820.8%52.1%91.416.0°20427.1%37.5%27.1%8.3%
Knuckle Curve2718.5%40.7%91.313.7°19237.0%18.5%44.4%0.0%
Split-Finger267.7%50.0%93.65.3°14411.5%26.9%57.7%3.8%
Unknown333.3%33.3%89.517.3°26233.3%33.3%33.3%0.0%
Knuckleball520.0%60.0%100.014.6°19540.0%20.0%40.0%0.0%
Slurve80.0%62.5%89.0-0.6°10512.5%12.5%75.0%0.0%
Slow Curve10.0%0.0%87.342.0°289100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%