merlin.bet

Giancarlo Stanton

Designated Hitter · New York Yankees · #27

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
—
Weight
—
Born
1989-11-08
Birthplace
Panorama City, CA, United States
Debut
—
ESPN id
30583
Source
espn
Pitches18676
PA4539
AVG.249
SLG.515
ISO.265
K%29.1%
BRL%17.8%
HH%50.6%
EV93.9

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball602532.3%93.92275
Slider361219.3%85.42387
Sinker337918.1%93.32149
Changeup16368.8%84.51789
Cutter12846.9%88.62359
Curveball10805.8%79.12551
Sweeper6753.6%82.12609
Split-Finger3631.9%86.01368
Knuckle Curve3281.8%81.82455
Unknown1570.8%87.52144
Slurve510.3%83.72489
Knuckleball320.2%78.71028
Intentional Ball300.2%78.71890
Other130.1%70.91637
Eephus90.0%53.21524
Pitch Out20.0%88.72192

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball1122.267.572.30530015349197380
Slider852.217.466.2491859135059359
Sinker654.298.546.24819512425145127
Changeup412.228.483.255944521028126
Cutter276.250.489.23969371501769
Curveball293.253.563.311743414125112
Sweeper176.205.375.170362090765
Split-Finger87.161.379.21814540543
Knuckle Curve83.181.265.084151040132
Unknown9.222.556.333210011
Slurve12.250.500.250320016
Knuckleball10.5001.5001.000511031
Intentional Ball0———000000
Other4.7502.2501.500310020
Eephus3.3331.3331.000100011
Pitch Out0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball75220.2%53.9%95.519.5°20728.1%26.3%32.4%13.2%
Slider49719.1%52.1%94.613.1°18124.9%24.9%40.6%9.5%
Sinker53414.0%48.1%91.26.1°15417.8%23.6%51.9%6.7%
Changeup28817.7%51.4%94.86.3°15620.1%20.1%53.8%5.9%
Cutter21015.7%44.3%92.411.6°16822.9%21.4%44.3%11.4%
Curveball18122.1%54.1%95.911.9°19328.7%20.4%43.1%7.7%
Sweeper11315.9%38.1%90.514.7°16725.7%23.9%41.6%8.8%
Split-Finger4415.9%50.0%93.59.2°15225.0%15.9%50.0%9.1%
Knuckle Curve525.8%55.8%93.47.2°14025.0%15.4%53.8%5.8%
Unknown80.0%12.5%96.3-30.0°40.0%25.0%75.0%0.0%
Slurve616.7%33.3%92.733.2°29350.0%33.3%0.0%16.7%
Knuckleball933.3%55.6%97.633.0°30644.4%22.2%11.1%22.2%
Other450.0%75.0%93.934.8°29750.0%25.0%0.0%25.0%
Eephus250.0%100.0%101.115.0°24050.0%0.0%50.0%0.0%