merlin.bet

Freddie Freeman

First Baseman · Los Angeles Dodgers · #5

Bats / Throws
L / R
Height
6′ 4″
Weight
220 lb
Born
1989-09-12
Birthplace
Villa Park, CA, United States
Debut
2010
ESPN id
30193
Source
espn
Pitches6926
PA1760
AVG.318
SLG.529
ISO.212
K%17.3%
BRL%11.1%
HH%45.8%
EV90.1

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball209930.3%94.62314
Sinker109515.8%93.22160
Slider99714.4%86.02418
Changeup75410.9%86.41791
Cutter6359.2%89.72381
Curveball4646.7%79.52554
Sweeper3925.7%81.92588
Split-Finger2143.1%87.11387
Knuckle Curve1642.4%81.82414
Unknown711.0%95.92264
Slurve280.4%81.32528
Forkball70.1%83.21134
Pitch Out30.0%87.92133
Knuckleball20.0%76.4287
Slow Curve10.0%76.42402

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball504.343.603.260173994512887
Sinker260.308.477.16980561401044
Slider193.249.440.1924828111861
Changeup168.327.512.1855536122527
Cutter145.372.572.2005435140529
Curveball94.255.415.160241560319
Sweeper80.250.413.163201081123
Split-Finger44.386.659.27317104126
Knuckle Curve27.333.593.259944017
Unknown0———000000
Slurve4.250.250.000110001
Forkball11.0001.000.000110000
Pitch Out0———000000
Knuckleball11.0004.0003.000100010
Slow Curve0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball42414.2%50.2%91.017.3°20232.3%29.2%35.4%3.1%
Sinker2199.6%47.5%89.49.2°15422.8%23.3%51.6%2.3%
Slider13510.4%45.2%90.613.0°18331.1%27.4%40.0%1.5%
Changeup14210.6%40.8%90.99.6°18025.4%31.7%40.8%2.1%
Cutter11712.0%40.2%87.315.2°18724.8%34.2%34.2%6.8%
Curveball754.0%32.0%87.420.0°18128.0%29.3%33.3%9.3%
Sweeper575.3%45.6%90.423.3°22738.6%35.1%24.6%1.8%
Split-Finger3912.8%56.4%94.312.1°17930.8%28.2%41.0%0.0%
Knuckle Curve219.5%38.1%89.07.0°17714.3%47.6%38.1%0.0%
Slurve30.0%33.3%88.321.3°20833.3%33.3%33.3%0.0%
Forkball10.0%0.0%89.912.0°1900.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%
Knuckleball10.0%100.0%96.331.0°341100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%