Milwaukee Brewers @ San Diego Padres
10/7/2026, 10:00:00 PM ET · Petco Park
| Milwaukee Brewers | 3 |
| San Diego Padres | 1 |
FINALtotal 7.547,712 attendance
Milwaukee Brewers
2–1 · last 3: 2–1
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs | vs 7.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10-06 | @ SD | L 3–4 | 7 | U |
| 10-04 | vs SD | W 4–3 | 7 | U |
| 10-03 | vs SD | W 3–2 | 5 | U |
San Diego Padres
3–2 · last 5: 2–3
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs | vs 7.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10-06 | vs MIL | W 4–3 | 7 | U |
| 10-04 | @ MIL | L 3–4 | 7 | U |
| 10-03 | @ MIL | L 2–3 | 5 | U |
| 10-01 | vs CHC | L 0–0 | 0 | U |
| 09-30 | vs CHC | W 4–1 | 5 | U |
Probable pitchers
Expected to throw the bulk of the game.
Robert Gasser
Milwaukee Brewers · LHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 22 | 113.1 | 3.81 | 1.18 | .221 | 22.1% | 8.4 | 1.27 |
| 2026 Away | 11 | 57.2 | 4.21 | 1.23 | .232 | 20.8% | 8.1 | 1.56 |
| 2026 Day | 8 | 38.1 | 4.23 | 1.17 | .205 | 20.6% | 8.0 | 0.94 |
| 2025 | 4 | 8.1 | 4.32 | 2.04 | .275 | 15.2% | 7.6 | 3.24 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 139 | 2 | 13 | .163 | .293 | 4.4% | 34.4% | 23.7% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 323 | 13 | 21 | .257 | .442 | 8.9% | 33.8% | 21.7% |
| 2025 vs LHB | 9 | 0 | 2 | .000 | .000 | 16.7% | 16.7% | 11.1% |
| 2025 vs RHB | 20 | 1 | 2 | .313 | .563 | 8.3% | 58.3% | 20.0% |
Strikeoutso2.5+105
Earned Runso0.5-138
Hits Allowedo2.5+109
Pitching Outso8.5-137
Walker Buehler
San Diego Padres · RHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 33 | 156.2 | 4.60 | 1.35 | .253 | 19.8% | 7.5 | 1.26 |
| 2026 Home | 19 | 90.0 | 4.20 | 1.26 | .238 | 18.7% | 6.9 | 1.20 |
| 2026 Day | 11 | 53.2 | 5.03 | 1.16 | .236 | 23.0% | 8.4 | 1.84 |
| 2025 | 26 | 126.0 | 4.93 | 1.52 | .258 | 16.3% | 6.6 | 1.57 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 373 | 10 | 36 | .273 | .417 | 7.0% | 37.4% | 20.4% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 278 | 12 | 21 | .234 | .421 | 10.1% | 40.2% | 19.8% |
| 2025 vs LHB | 305 | 7 | 34 | .295 | .428 | 7.4% | 37.3% | 15.7% |
| 2025 vs RHB | 237 | 13 | 25 | .220 | .424 | 12.0% | 38.0% | 16.9% |
Batting orders
Milwaukee Brewers
Confirmed5 LHB, 4 RHB, 0 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jackson ChourioR | LF | 547 | 157 | 26 | .287 | .479 | 23.2% | 12.4% | 46.5% | o0.5 +4000 |
| 2 | Christian YelichL | DH | 461 | 111 | 12 | .241 | .380 | 27.0% | 9.7% | 43.2% | — |
| 3 | William ContrerasR | C | 589 | 162 | 21 | .275 | .431 | 14.8% | 8.5% | 44.1% | o0.5 +450 |
| 4 | Brice TurangL | 2B | 603 | 161 | 22 | .267 | .449 | 25.1% | 7.7% | 41.4% | o0.5 +1011 |
| 5 | Jake BauersL | 1B | 496 | 132 | 26 | .266 | .476 | 27.9% | 14.0% | 51.6% | — |
| 6 | Cooper PrattR | SS | 249 | 70 | 3 | .281 | .365 | 18.9% | 3.2% | 27.4% | — |
| 7 | Sal FrelickL | RF | 351 | 81 | 4 | .231 | .316 | 10.4% | 2.3% | 26.7% | o0.5 +134 |
| 8 | Garrett MitchellL | CF | 483 | 125 | 11 | .259 | .410 | 32.4% | 11.9% | 53.1% | o0.5 -115 |
| 9 | Joey OrtizR | 3B | 384 | 101 | 9 | .263 | .391 | 20.8% | 4.1% | 37.8% | — |
San Diego Padres
Confirmed2 LHB, 7 RHB, 0 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fernando Tatis Jr.R | RF | 650 | 185 | 27 | .285 | .468 | 19.0% | 12.8% | 54.1% | o0.5 +100 |
| 2 | Jackson MerrillL | CF | 637 | 163 | 26 | .256 | .435 | 24.7% | 12.5% | 48.8% | — |
| 3 | Manny MachadoR | 3B | 609 | 135 | 31 | .222 | .414 | 21.3% | 9.7% | 43.6% | o0.5 -120 |
| 4 | Ty FranceR | 1B | 462 | 137 | 21 | .297 | .496 | 22.4% | 9.2% | 47.5% | — |
| 5 | Austin HaysR | DH | 109 | 28 | 3 | .257 | .367 | 26.3% | 4.1% | 41.9% | — |
| 6 | Xander BogaertsR | SS | 541 | 126 | 14 | .233 | .349 | 18.2% | 5.6% | 42.1% | o0.5 +181 |
| 7 | Luis CampusanoR | C | 227 | 60 | 8 | .264 | .423 | 21.2% | 8.0% | 37.7% | — |
| 8 | Jake CronenworthL | 2B | 394 | 88 | 8 | .223 | .322 | 23.4% | 3.9% | 30.0% | — |
| 9 | Samad TaylorR | LF | 162 | 50 | 2 | .309 | .395 | 27.2% | 3.7% | 25.7% | o0.5 +101 |