San Diego Padres @ Milwaukee Brewers
10/4/2026, 4:00:00 PM ET · American Family Field
| San Diego Padres | 3 |
| Milwaukee Brewers | 4 |
FINALtotal 7.541,683 attendance
San Diego Padres
2–1 · last 4: 2–2
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs | vs 7.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10-03 | @ MIL | L 2–3 | 5 | U |
| 10-01 | vs CHC | L 0–0 | 0 | U |
| 09-30 | vs CHC | W 4–1 | 5 | U |
| 09-29 | vs CHC | W 8–0 | 8 | O |
Milwaukee Brewers
1–0 · last 1: 1–0
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs | vs 7.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10-03 | vs SD | W 3–2 | 5 | U |
Probable pitchers
Expected to throw the bulk of the game.
Michael King
San Diego Padres · RHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 35 | 199.0 | 3.03 | 1.15 | .208 | 21.5% | 7.9 | 0.90 |
| 2026 Away | 18 | 101.1 | 3.55 | 1.20 | .221 | 20.6% | 7.7 | 0.98 |
| 2026 Day | 14 | 81.0 | 3.56 | 1.11 | .198 | 20.7% | 7.6 | 1.11 |
| 2025 | 16 | 74.1 | 3.39 | 1.20 | .220 | 25.3% | 9.6 | 1.45 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 476 | 13 | 47 | .219 | .336 | 9.1% | 32.8% | 20.4% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 281 | 7 | 23 | .224 | .363 | 6.5% | 32.4% | 22.1% |
| 2025 vs LHB | 173 | 6 | 16 | .237 | .404 | 11.8% | 38.2% | 26.6% |
| 2025 vs RHB | 135 | 6 | 10 | .207 | .388 | 10.9% | 38.0% | 22.2% |
Strikeoutso5.5+124
Hits Allowedo4.5+127
Earned Runso1.5-122
Pitcher Walkso1.5-190
Logan Henderson
Milwaukee Brewers · RHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 20 | 107.1 | 2.52 | 0.87 | .178 | 28.2% | 9.7 | 1.17 |
| 2026 Home | 10 | 53.0 | 2.04 | 0.83 | .164 | 27.7% | 9.5 | 1.19 |
| 2026 Day | 7 | 38.0 | 2.61 | 0.89 | .180 | 25.7% | 9.0 | 0.95 |
| 2025 | 5 | 25.1 | 1.78 | 0.99 | .187 | 33.3% | 11.7 | 1.07 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 242 | 10 | 15 | .178 | .360 | 9.2% | 41.2% | 30.2% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 129 | 4 | 4 | .192 | .328 | 6.8% | 29.5% | 28.7% |
| 2025 vs LHB | 60 | 3 | 6 | .167 | .352 | 13.9% | 36.1% | 30.0% |
| 2025 vs RHB | 39 | 0 | 2 | .216 | .216 | 0.0% | 27.3% | 38.5% |
Strikeoutso5.5-122
Pitching Outso15.5-115
Earned Runso1.5-104
Hits Allowedo3.5-122
Batting orders
San Diego Padres
Confirmed4 LHB, 5 RHB, 0 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fernando TatisR | RF | 650 | 185 | 27 | .285 | .468 | 19.0% | 12.8% | 54.1% | o1.5 +101 |
| 2 | Dustin HarrisL | LF | 150 | 42 | 0 | .280 | .360 | 13.6% | 1.7% | 19.0% | — |
| 3 | Manny MachadoR | 3B | 609 | 135 | 31 | .222 | .414 | 21.3% | 9.7% | 43.6% | — |
| 4 | Ty FranceR | 1B | 462 | 137 | 21 | .297 | .496 | 22.4% | 9.2% | 47.5% | o1.5 +180 |
| 5 | Jackson MerrillL | CF | 637 | 163 | 26 | .256 | .435 | 24.7% | 12.5% | 48.8% | o0.5 -165 |
| 6 | Gavin SheetsL | DH | 366 | 78 | 18 | .213 | .404 | 20.7% | 7.1% | 38.2% | o0.5 +6000 |
| 7 | Xander BogaertsR | SS | 541 | 126 | 14 | .233 | .349 | 18.2% | 5.6% | 42.1% | o0.5 +150 |
| 8 | Luis CampusanoR | C | 227 | 60 | 8 | .264 | .423 | 21.2% | 8.0% | 37.7% | o0.5 +101 |
| 9 | Jake CronenworthL | 2B | 394 | 88 | 8 | .223 | .322 | 23.4% | 3.9% | 30.0% | o0.5 +375 |
Milwaukee Brewers
Confirmed6 LHB, 3 RHB, 0 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jackson ChourioR | LF | 547 | 157 | 26 | .287 | .479 | 23.2% | 12.4% | 46.5% | o0.5 +425 |
| 2 | Brice TurangL | 2B | 603 | 161 | 22 | .267 | .449 | 25.1% | 7.7% | 41.4% | o0.5 -170 |
| 3 | Jake BauersL | 1B | 496 | 132 | 26 | .266 | .476 | 27.9% | 14.0% | 51.6% | o0.5 +625 |
| 4 | William ContrerasR | C | 589 | 162 | 21 | .275 | .431 | 14.8% | 8.5% | 44.1% | o1.5 +111 |
| 5 | Garrett MitchellL | CF | 483 | 125 | 11 | .259 | .410 | 32.4% | 11.9% | 53.1% | o0.5 +750 |
| 6 | Christian YelichL | DH | 461 | 111 | 12 | .241 | .380 | 27.0% | 9.7% | 43.2% | o0.5 +1100 |
| 7 | Sal FrelickL | RF | 351 | 81 | 4 | .231 | .316 | 10.4% | 2.3% | 26.7% | — |
| 8 | Cooper PrattR | SS | 249 | 70 | 3 | .281 | .365 | 18.9% | 3.2% | 27.4% | o0.5 +576 |
| 9 | David HamiltonL | 3B | 346 | 86 | 4 | .249 | .338 | 23.0% | 3.4% | 27.9% | o0.5 +145 |