Chicago White Sox @ Cleveland Guardians
10/10/2026, 5:00:00 PM ET · Progressive Field
| Chicago White Sox | 0 |
| Cleveland Guardians | 2 |
FINALtotal 6.536,889 attendance
Chicago White Sox
4–2 · last 5: 2–3
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs | vs 6.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10-08 | vs CLE | L 5–9 | 14 | O |
| 10-07 | vs CLE | L 3–9 | 12 | O |
| 10-05 | @ CLE | W 4–3 | 7 | O |
| 10-03 | @ CLE | W 3–0 | 3 | U |
| 10-01 | @ HOU | L 0–0 | 0 | U |
Cleveland Guardians
2–2 · last 4: 2–2
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs | vs 6.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10-08 | @ CHW | W 9–5 | 14 | O |
| 10-07 | @ CHW | W 9–3 | 12 | O |
| 10-05 | vs CHW | L 3–4 | 7 | O |
| 10-03 | vs CHW | L 0–3 | 3 | U |
Probable pitchers
Expected to throw the bulk of the game.
Sean Burke
Chicago White Sox · RHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 35 | 186.2 | 3.38 | 1.16 | .217 | 26.4% | 9.8 | 1.11 |
| 2026 Away | 16 | 84.0 | 2.79 | 1.11 | .210 | 27.8% | 10.1 | 1.18 |
| 2026 Day | 10 | 53.2 | 2.85 | 1.08 | .179 | 25.1% | 9.2 | 0.84 |
| 2025 | 28 | 134.1 | 4.22 | 1.44 | .246 | 22.3% | 8.9 | 1.54 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 424 | 13 | 38 | .230 | .405 | 9.1% | 39.8% | 25.7% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 292 | 6 | 24 | .218 | .345 | 7.0% | 37.3% | 26.0% |
| 2025 vs LHB | 300 | 12 | 40 | .238 | .426 | 9.2% | 38.9% | 24.3% |
| 2025 vs RHB | 296 | 11 | 23 | .263 | .462 | 11.5% | 46.2% | 20.3% |
Strikeoutso3.5-115
Pitching Outso12.5+117
Hits Allowedo3.5+115
Earned Runso1.5+111
Gavin Williams
Cleveland Guardians · RHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 35 | 196.0 | 3.63 | 1.10 | .207 | 34.3% | 12.5 | 1.29 |
| 2026 Home | 20 | 118.1 | 2.74 | 1.03 | .193 | 36.5% | 13.2 | 0.91 |
| 2026 Day | 13 | 81.2 | 2.42 | 0.94 | .191 | 35.8% | 12.6 | 0.77 |
| 2025 | 32 | 173.2 | 2.95 | 1.26 | .210 | 24.9% | 9.4 | 1.19 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 445 | 14 | 34 | .197 | .353 | 11.2% | 42.2% | 35.3% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 301 | 14 | 27 | .238 | .418 | 11.5% | 51.1% | 30.2% |
| 2025 vs LHB | 357 | 13 | 47 | .159 | .318 | 10.6% | 47.5% | 26.1% |
| 2025 vs RHB | 329 | 9 | 33 | .260 | .401 | 7.3% | 40.8% | 22.8% |
Pitching Outso14.5+100
Strikeoutso6.5-127
Hits Allowedo2.5-122
Pitcher Walkso1.5-122
Batting orders
Chicago White Sox
Confirmed6 LHB, 3 RHB, 0 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sam AntonacciL | LF | 500 | 138 | 8 | .276 | .392 | 15.6% | 5.0% | 33.3% | o0.5 -122 |
| 2 | Kyle TeelL | C | 148 | 31 | 5 | .209 | .338 | 38.5% | 11.4% | 47.1% | o0.5 -120 |
| 3 | Miguel VargasR | 3B | 610 | 151 | 34 | .248 | .469 | 18.3% | 13.1% | 43.7% | o0.5 +257 |
| 4 | Munetaka MurakamiL | 1B | 481 | 99 | 36 | .206 | .468 | 36.8% | 20.7% | 57.4% | o0.5 +398 |
| 5 | Andrew BenintendiL | DH | 431 | 102 | 15 | .237 | .406 | 25.4% | 8.3% | 44.9% | o0.5 +290 |
| 6 | Tristan PetersL | RF | 458 | 122 | 12 | .266 | .432 | 19.7% | 5.4% | 33.7% | o0.5 +900 |
| 7 | Chase MeidrothR | 2B | 592 | 164 | 17 | .277 | .419 | 22.7% | 4.6% | 34.6% | o0.5 +333 |
| 8 | Colson MontgomeryL | SS | 589 | 117 | 32 | .199 | .404 | 36.9% | 12.1% | 41.2% | o0.5 +641 |
| 9 | Brenton DoyleR | CF | 221 | 51 | 6 | .231 | .353 | 33.0% | 6.6% | 36.0% | — |
Cleveland Guardians
Confirmed5 LHB, 1 RHB, 3 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steven KwanL | LF | 563 | 157 | 3 | .279 | .343 | 10.0% | 0.4% | 10.6% | o0.5 +2375 |
| 2 | José RamírezSW | 3B | 496 | 119 | 14 | .240 | .385 | 13.2% | 4.2% | 38.3% | o1.5 +150 |
| 3 | Chase DeLauterL | RF | 519 | 150 | 17 | .289 | .459 | 14.1% | 6.3% | 45.6% | o0.5 +181 |
| 4 | Jo AdellR | DH | 627 | 151 | 23 | .241 | .404 | 25.2% | 8.9% | 45.2% | o0.5 +425 |
| 5 | Nathaniel LoweL | 1B | 401 | 101 | 17 | .252 | .436 | 22.7% | 8.1% | 41.8% | o0.5 +205 |
| 6 | Travis BazzanaL | 2B | 469 | 113 | 15 | .241 | .401 | 21.0% | 5.2% | 36.0% | o0.5 -167 |
| 7 | Patrick BaileySW | C | 329 | 71 | 12 | .216 | .356 | 26.8% | 7.6% | 42.4% | o0.5 +950 |
| 8 | Petey HalpinL | CF | 184 | 42 | 4 | .228 | .337 | 19.1% | 5.4% | 25.5% | — |
| 9 | Brayan RocchioSW | SS | 552 | 137 | 15 | .248 | .382 | 15.3% | 2.9% | 29.7% | o0.5 +1150 |