Tampa Bay Rays @ New York Yankees
10/7/2026, 8:00:00 PM ET · Yankee Stadium
| Tampa Bay Rays | 4 |
| New York Yankees | 3 |
FINALtotal 6.548,865 attendance
Tampa Bay Rays
2–0 · last 2: 2–0
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs | vs 6.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10-05 | vs NYY | W 5–2 | 7 | O |
| 10-03 | vs NYY | W 1–0 | 1 | U |
New York Yankees
2–2 · last 5: 2–3
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs | vs 6.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10-05 | @ TB | L 2–5 | 7 | O |
| 10-03 | @ TB | L 0–1 | 1 | U |
| 10-01 | vs BOS | L 0–0 | 0 | U |
| 09-30 | vs BOS | W 9–2 | 11 | O |
| 09-29 | vs BOS | W 9–0 | 9 | O |
Probable pitchers
Expected to throw the bulk of the game.
Nick Martinez
Tampa Bay Rays · RHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 32 | 183.2 | 3.14 | 1.11 | .248 | 15.2% | 5.5 | 1.08 |
| 2026 Away | 17 | 98.1 | 2.47 | 1.03 | .233 | 14.9% | 5.3 | 0.73 |
| 2026 Day | 12 | 68.1 | 2.77 | 1.00 | .226 | 17.0% | 6.1 | 0.79 |
| 2025 | 41 | 166.0 | 4.61 | 1.23 | .250 | 16.8% | 6.3 | 1.19 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 419 | 13 | 17 | .236 | .393 | 7.1% | 35.1% | 15.8% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 303 | 9 | 9 | .267 | .410 | 6.5% | 29.8% | 14.2% |
| 2025 vs LHB | 299 | 9 | 22 | .240 | .410 | 8.0% | 38.2% | 21.1% |
| 2025 vs RHB | 363 | 12 | 18 | .266 | .453 | 6.2% | 31.4% | 14.0% |
Hits Allowedo3.5-137
Earned Runso1.5-160
Max Fried
New York Yankees · LHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 22 | 124.1 | 2.90 | 0.99 | .200 | 24.5% | 8.5 | 0.51 |
| 2026 Home | 11 | 59.0 | 3.51 | 1.07 | .204 | 25.5% | 9.0 | 1.07 |
| 2026 Day | 6 | 31.1 | 4.60 | 1.28 | .235 | 19.5% | 7.2 | 0.86 |
| 2025 | 34 | 204.2 | 3.03 | 1.13 | .223 | 23.2% | 8.6 | 0.66 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 103 | 0 | 9 | .174 | .228 | 4.2% | 30.6% | 21.4% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 331 | 4 | 24 | .209 | .288 | 1.8% | 29.6% | 24.8% |
| 2025 vs LHB | 178 | 8 | 10 | .211 | .398 | 10.2% | 39.8% | 30.3% |
| 2025 vs RHB | 600 | 5 | 40 | .224 | .312 | 5.9% | 37.0% | 21.5% |
Strikeoutso4.5+108
Earned Runso1.5+115
Pitching Outso15.5-115
Pitcher Walkso1.5+100
Batting orders
Tampa Bay Rays
Confirmed4 LHB, 4 RHB, 1 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Yandy DíazR | DH | 631 | 185 | 22 | .293 | .444 | 14.8% | 7.1% | 47.9% | o1.5 +102 |
| 2 | Jonathan ArandaL | 1B | 595 | 163 | 23 | .274 | .435 | 24.7% | 9.7% | 45.6% | o0.5 +852 |
| 3 | Junior CamineroR | 3B | 630 | 174 | 42 | .276 | .521 | 18.7% | 12.9% | 49.6% | o0.5 +105 |
| 4 | Victor Mesa Jr.L | LF | 249 | 64 | 15 | .257 | .494 | 21.6% | 10.8% | 42.2% | — |
| 5 | Ryan ViladeR | RF | 249 | 61 | 12 | .245 | .438 | 23.9% | 6.6% | 39.6% | o0.5 -105 |
| 6 | Liam HicksL | C | 491 | 137 | 18 | .279 | .428 | 10.4% | 3.7% | 27.1% | — |
| 7 | Jonny DeLucaR | CF | 364 | 97 | 11 | .266 | .426 | 20.7% | 3.7% | 30.6% | — |
| 8 | Richie PalaciosL | 2B | 355 | 83 | 10 | .234 | .372 | 17.7% | 3.9% | 28.8% | — |
| 9 | Taylor WallsSW | SS | 382 | 83 | 2 | .217 | .291 | 25.3% | 2.2% | 21.9% | o0.5 +1074 |
New York Yankees
Confirmed6 LHB, 3 RHB, 0 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trent GrishamL | CF | 433 | 90 | 18 | .208 | .386 | 19.0% | 9.4% | 45.5% | — |
| 2 | Ben RiceL | DH | 592 | 159 | 45 | .269 | .552 | 24.7% | 14.3% | 48.6% | o6.5 -122 |
| 3 | Luis García Jr.L | 1B | 532 | 147 | 31 | .276 | .519 | 18.1% | 12.2% | 45.9% | — |
| 4 | Cody BellingerL | LF | 517 | 135 | 18 | .261 | .426 | 16.0% | 6.6% | 37.9% | o0.5 +102 |
| 5 | George Lombard Jr.R | SS | 170 | 42 | 7 | .247 | .406 | 26.5% | 8.1% | 35.1% | — |
| 6 | Austin WellsL | C | 349 | 67 | 14 | .192 | .338 | 27.0% | 7.4% | 42.4% | o0.5 +230 |
| 7 | Anthony VolpeR | 2B | 227 | 57 | 2 | .251 | .344 | 23.0% | 4.8% | 37.0% | — |
| 8 | Spencer JonesL | RF | 278 | 67 | 11 | .241 | .417 | 36.9% | 16.0% | 55.1% | — |
| 9 | José CaballeroR | 3B | 413 | 95 | 14 | .230 | .363 | 25.3% | 3.9% | 25.3% | — |