New York Yankees @ Tampa Bay Rays
10/3/2026, 6:30:00 PM ET · Tropicana Field
| New York Yankees | 0 |
| Tampa Bay Rays | 1 |
FINALtotal 6.540,542 attendance
New York Yankees
2–0 · last 3: 2–1
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs | vs 6.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10-01 | vs BOS | L 0–0 | 0 | U |
| 09-30 | vs BOS | W 9–2 | 11 | O |
| 09-29 | vs BOS | W 9–0 | 9 | O |
Probable pitchers
Expected to throw the bulk of the game.
Gerrit Cole
New York Yankees · RHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 23 | 132.0 | 3.55 | 1.11 | .233 | 25.2% | 9.3 | 1.57 |
| 2026 Away | 13 | 73.2 | 3.30 | 1.18 | .247 | 24.1% | 9.0 | 1.22 |
| 2026 Day | 6 | 36.1 | 4.71 | 1.10 | .250 | 25.0% | 9.2 | 2.72 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 311 | 15 | 19 | .223 | .423 | 7.8% | 40.0% | 27.7% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 208 | 7 | 6 | .251 | .422 | 10.4% | 48.7% | 21.6% |
Pitcher Walkso1.5+155
Drew Rasmussen
Tampa Bay Rays · RHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 32 | 186.0 | 2.56 | 0.90 | .195 | 26.5% | 9.2 | 0.77 |
| 2026 Home | 17 | 98.2 | 2.65 | 0.98 | .210 | 26.6% | 9.4 | 0.64 |
| 2026 Day | 16 | 85.1 | 2.64 | 0.93 | .191 | 26.4% | 9.4 | 0.63 |
| 2025 | 31 | 150.0 | 2.76 | 1.02 | .212 | 21.7% | 7.6 | 1.08 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 382 | 10 | 21 | .206 | .318 | 6.0% | 32.0% | 28.3% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 263 | 4 | 9 | .192 | .280 | 6.3% | 34.7% | 22.8% |
| 2025 vs LHB | 322 | 11 | 22 | .228 | .371 | 6.4% | 43.6% | 24.2% |
| 2025 vs RHB | 263 | 7 | 15 | .198 | .304 | 6.1% | 42.9% | 18.6% |
Strikeoutso6.5+127
Pitching Outso16.5-107
Hits Allowedo3.5-135
Earned Runso1.5-103
Batting orders
New York Yankees
Confirmed8 LHB, 1 RHB, 0 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ben RiceL | DH | 592 | 159 | 45 | .269 | .552 | 24.7% | 14.3% | 48.6% | o6.5 -122 |
| 2 | Cody BellingerL | LF | 517 | 135 | 18 | .261 | .426 | 16.0% | 6.6% | 37.9% | o0.5 +841 |
| 3 | Luis García Jr.L | 1B | 532 | 147 | 31 | .276 | .519 | 18.1% | 12.2% | 45.9% | — |
| 4 | Spencer JonesL | RF | 278 | 67 | 11 | .241 | .417 | 36.9% | 16.0% | 55.1% | — |
| 5 | George Lombard Jr.R | SS | 170 | 42 | 7 | .247 | .406 | 26.5% | 8.1% | 35.1% | o0.5 +4000 |
| 6 | Jazz Chisholm Jr.L | 2B | 482 | 111 | 19 | .230 | .394 | 29.4% | 8.3% | 42.9% | — |
| 7 | Trent GrishamL | CF | 433 | 90 | 18 | .208 | .386 | 19.0% | 9.4% | 45.5% | o1.5 +251 |
| 8 | Austin WellsL | C | 349 | 67 | 14 | .192 | .338 | 27.0% | 7.4% | 42.4% | o0.5 -249 |
| 9 | Ryan McMahonL | 3B | 335 | 71 | 11 | .212 | .352 | 29.3% | 8.9% | 44.6% | o0.5 +285 |
Tampa Bay Rays
Confirmed5 LHB, 3 RHB, 1 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Yandy DíazR | DH | 631 | 185 | 22 | .293 | .444 | 14.8% | 7.1% | 47.9% | — |
| 2 | Jonathan ArandaL | 1B | 595 | 163 | 23 | .274 | .435 | 24.7% | 9.7% | 45.6% | o0.5 +750 |
| 3 | Junior CamineroR | 3B | 630 | 174 | 42 | .276 | .521 | 18.7% | 12.9% | 49.6% | o0.5 +100 |
| 4 | Liam HicksL | C | 491 | 137 | 18 | .279 | .428 | 10.4% | 3.7% | 27.1% | — |
| 5 | Chandler SimpsonL | LF | 580 | 176 | 0 | .303 | .352 | 8.1% | 0.0% | 13.5% | o1.5 -107 |
| 6 | Victor Mesa Jr.L | RF | 249 | 64 | 15 | .257 | .494 | 21.6% | 10.8% | 42.2% | — |
| 7 | Jonny DeLucaR | CF | 364 | 97 | 11 | .266 | .426 | 20.7% | 3.7% | 30.6% | o0.5 +344 |
| 8 | Richie PalaciosL | 2B | 355 | 83 | 10 | .234 | .372 | 17.7% | 3.9% | 28.8% | — |
| 9 | Taylor WallsSW | SS | 382 | 83 | 2 | .217 | .291 | 25.3% | 2.2% | 21.9% | o0.5 -101 |