Cleveland Guardians @ Kansas City Royals
9/27/2026, 3:10:00 PM ET · Kauffman Stadium
| Cleveland Guardians | 2 |
| Kansas City Royals | 3 |
FINAL22,827 attendance
Cleveland Guardians
85–76 · last 5: 4–1
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09-26 | @ KC | W 11–5 | 16 |
| 09-25 | @ KC | W 12–9 | 21 |
| 09-24 | @ BOS | W 1–0 | 1 |
| 09-23 | @ BOS | L 0–1 | 1 |
| 09-22 | @ BOS | W 3–2 | 5 |
Kansas City Royals
68–93 · last 5: 1–4
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09-26 | vs CLE | L 5–11 | 16 |
| 09-25 | vs CLE | L 9–12 | 21 |
| 09-24 | vs CHW | L 1–9 | 10 |
| 09-23 | vs CHW | W 5–4 | 9 |
| 09-22 | vs CHW | L 11–14 | 25 |
Probable pitchers
Expected to throw the bulk of the game.
Parker Messick
Cleveland Guardians · LHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 34 | 193.0 | 2.66 | 1.09 | .214 | 26.2% | 9.5 | 0.84 |
| 2026 Away | 17 | 95.2 | 2.35 | 1.01 | .197 | 24.5% | 8.7 | 1.03 |
| 2026 Day | 13 | 71.2 | 3.01 | 1.19 | .225 | 25.1% | 9.4 | 1.00 |
| 2025 | 7 | 39.2 | 2.72 | 1.31 | .289 | 23.0% | 8.6 | 0.91 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 191 | 5 | 11 | .244 | .392 | 4.5% | 32.6% | 24.1% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 531 | 12 | 36 | .207 | .339 | 5.4% | 34.5% | 26.7% |
| 2025 vs LHB | 44 | 1 | 1 | .256 | .349 | 5.9% | 17.6% | 20.5% |
| 2025 vs RHB | 121 | 3 | 5 | .302 | .431 | 5.7% | 34.5% | 24.0% |
Pitcher Walkso0.5-135
Daniel Lynch IV
Kansas City Royals · LHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 56 | 86.0 | 4.08 | 1.15 | .221 | 15.7% | 5.9 | 1.15 |
| 2026 Home | 31 | 54.0 | 4.50 | 1.19 | .221 | 13.3% | 5.0 | 1.00 |
| 2026 Day | 21 | 33.0 | 2.18 | 0.88 | .203 | 17.3% | 6.0 | 0.82 |
| 2025 | 57 | 67.2 | 3.06 | 1.36 | .251 | 15.6% | 6.0 | 1.06 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 131 | 2 | 5 | .165 | .248 | 6.1% | 28.3% | 17.6% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 225 | 9 | 21 | .261 | .473 | 7.6% | 43.9% | 14.7% |
| 2025 vs LHB | 124 | 3 | 11 | .262 | .374 | 4.7% | 40.7% | 17.7% |
| 2025 vs RHB | 165 | 5 | 15 | .259 | .422 | 10.3% | 43.7% | 13.9% |
Earned Runso2.5+116
Batting orders
Cleveland Guardians
Confirmed4 LHB, 3 RHB, 2 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Angel MartínezSW | LF | 404 | 99 | 18 | .245 | .448 | 23.7% | 7.2% | 35.4% | — |
| 2 | Travis BazzanaL | 2B | 462 | 112 | 15 | .242 | .405 | 20.9% | 5.2% | 36.0% | — |
| 3 | Jo AdellR | RF | 618 | 149 | 23 | .241 | .405 | 25.2% | 8.9% | 45.2% | — |
| 4 | Nathaniel LoweL | 1B | 393 | 99 | 17 | .252 | .440 | 23.2% | 8.1% | 41.8% | o0.5 -114 |
| 5 | David FryR | C | 185 | 37 | 8 | .200 | .362 | 28.2% | 6.5% | 34.7% | — |
| 6 | Angel GenaoSW | SS | 129 | 28 | 2 | .217 | .302 | 15.0% | 4.8% | 52.9% | — |
| 7 | Austin HedgesR | DH | 217 | 53 | 6 | .244 | .373 | 18.9% | 4.6% | 32.8% | — |
| 8 | Daniel SchneemannL | 3B | 262 | 55 | 7 | .210 | .332 | 29.4% | 8.4% | 38.2% | — |
| 9 | Petey HalpinL | CF | 179 | 40 | 4 | .223 | .324 | 19.0% | 5.4% | 25.5% | — |
Kansas City Royals
Confirmed3 LHB, 5 RHB, 1 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maikel GarciaR | 3B | 310 | 83 | 3 | .268 | .381 | 14.6% | 4.2% | 40.5% | — |
| 2 | Bobby Witt Jr.R | SS | 558 | 157 | 18 | .281 | .441 | 17.4% | 11.4% | 50.3% | — |
| 3 | Jac CaglianoneL | RF | 512 | 148 | 23 | .289 | .494 | 26.4% | 13.1% | 54.6% | — |
| 4 | Salvador PerezR | DH | 580 | 133 | 21 | .229 | .383 | 19.7% | 10.8% | 42.7% | — |
| 5 | Vinnie PasquantinoL | 1B | 421 | 105 | 17 | .249 | .428 | 16.1% | 9.5% | 41.8% | — |
| 6 | Isaac CollinsSW | LF | 442 | 94 | 6 | .213 | .321 | 23.7% | 5.2% | 39.4% | — |
| 7 | Tyler TolbertR | 2B | 130 | 37 | 3 | .285 | .392 | 21.8% | 2.9% | 23.5% | — |
| 8 | Kyle IsbelL | CF | 294 | 66 | 6 | .224 | .323 | 23.9% | 2.6% | 33.2% | — |
| 9 | Luke MaileR | C | 44 | 7 | 1 | .159 | .273 | 29.2% | 3.3% | 26.7% | — |