Cincinnati Reds @ Toronto Blue Jays
9/25/2026, 7:07:00 PM ET · Rogers Centre
| Cincinnati Reds | 5 |
| Toronto Blue Jays | 6 |
FINAL42,535 attendance
Cincinnati Reds
74–85 · last 5: 2–3
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09-24 | @ ATL | W 7–6 | 13 |
| 09-23 | @ ATL | L 2–3 | 5 |
| 09-22 | @ ATL | W 4–0 | 4 |
| 09-20 | vs CHC | L 1–9 | 10 |
| 09-19 | vs CHC | L 2–5 | 7 |
Toronto Blue Jays
77–82 · last 5: 1–4
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09-23 | @ BAL | L 2–4 | 6 |
| 09-23 | @ BAL | L 2–4 | 6 |
| 09-22 | @ BAL | L 0–0 | 0 |
| 09-21 | @ BAL | L 3–4 | 7 |
| 09-20 | @ TEX | W 7–2 | 9 |
Probable pitchers
Expected to throw the bulk of the game.
Nick Lodolo
Cincinnati Reds · LHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 21 | 108.2 | 4.97 | 1.48 | .261 | 17.1% | 6.9 | 1.66 |
| 2026 Away | 9 | 42.2 | 5.70 | 1.69 | .290 | 18.8% | 8.0 | 2.11 |
| 2026 Day | 7 | 37.1 | 4.82 | 1.61 | .301 | 16.0% | 6.5 | 1.45 |
| 2025 | 30 | 158.1 | 3.30 | 1.07 | .225 | 24.0% | 8.9 | 1.25 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 115 | 4 | 11 | .327 | .531 | 5.3% | 34.7% | 20.9% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 371 | 16 | 35 | .264 | .487 | 9.8% | 41.9% | 15.9% |
| 2025 vs LHB | 144 | 3 | 9 | .297 | .422 | 5.8% | 40.8% | 19.4% |
| 2025 vs RHB | 498 | 19 | 22 | .216 | .377 | 8.8% | 40.4% | 25.7% |
Hits Allowedo5.5-110
Earned Runso2.5-108
Pitching Outso17.5+117
José Soriano
Toronto Blue Jays · RHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 32 | 177.1 | 3.91 | 1.29 | .231 | 22.7% | 8.6 | 0.91 |
| 2026 Home | 5 | 30.0 | 4.20 | 1.10 | .239 | 20.2% | 7.2 | 0.90 |
| 2026 Day | 11 | 61.1 | 3.52 | 1.32 | .239 | 20.8% | 7.9 | 0.73 |
| 2025 | 31 | 169.0 | 4.26 | 1.40 | .245 | 21.0% | 8.1 | 0.64 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 432 | 13 | 45 | .245 | .369 | 7.4% | 38.3% | 19.4% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 313 | 5 | 28 | .221 | .318 | 7.7% | 36.2% | 27.2% |
| 2025 vs LHB | 379 | 5 | 44 | .231 | .319 | 5.4% | 48.3% | 18.7% |
| 2025 vs RHB | 322 | 5 | 31 | .270 | .375 | 8.3% | 48.6% | 22.4% |
Strikeoutso5.5-105
Batting orders
Cincinnati Reds
Confirmed3 LHB, 3 RHB, 3 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carlos JorgeL | CF | 46 | 10 | 1 | .217 | .326 | 26.0% | 6.1% | 15.2% | o1.5 +190 |
| 2 | Elly De La CruzSW | DH | 559 | 158 | 30 | .283 | .515 | 27.7% | 15.8% | 53.8% | o0.5 +240 |
| 3 | Sal StewartR | 1B | 623 | 164 | 32 | .263 | .457 | 22.6% | 11.8% | 41.6% | — |
| 4 | JJ BledayL | LF | 466 | 101 | 24 | .217 | .416 | 22.5% | 9.5% | 40.2% | — |
| 5 | Eugenio SuárezR | 3B | 434 | 92 | 26 | .212 | .433 | 34.8% | 12.5% | 36.2% | o0.5 +3000 |
| 6 | Héctor RodríguezL | RF | 144 | 33 | 6 | .229 | .410 | 25.8% | 5.8% | 33.0% | o0.5 +124 |
| 7 | Juan BritoSW | 2B | 106 | 26 | 3 | .245 | .387 | 23.0% | 6.2% | 30.9% | o0.5 +270 |
| 8 | Jose TrevinoR | C | 152 | 33 | 5 | .217 | .336 | 19.0% | 2.4% | 29.4% | — |
| 9 | Oswaldo CabreraSW | SS | 22 | 4 | 0 | .182 | .273 | 39.1% | 0.0% | 33.3% | o0.5 +625 |
Toronto Blue Jays
Confirmed1 LHB, 8 RHB, 0 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Charles McAdooR | 2B | 97 | 25 | 3 | .258 | .392 | 24.0% | 5.6% | 26.8% | — |
| 2 | Alejandro KirkR | C | 277 | 77 | 10 | .278 | .415 | 12.3% | 3.4% | 38.7% | o0.5 +850 |
| 3 | Vladimir Guerrero Jr.R | 1B | 542 | 141 | 9 | .260 | .356 | 13.5% | 6.9% | 44.4% | o1.5 -122 |
| 4 | George SpringerR | DH | 462 | 115 | 15 | .249 | .405 | 18.7% | 6.5% | 38.6% | o0.5 -180 |
| 5 | Kazuma OkamotoR | 3B | 568 | 132 | 33 | .232 | .452 | 29.2% | 13.0% | 43.9% | — |
| 6 | Nathan LukesL | RF | 408 | 113 | 10 | .277 | .387 | 14.8% | 2.6% | 29.0% | — |
| 7 | Davis SchneiderR | LF | 124 | 18 | 5 | .145 | .315 | 33.3% | 10.7% | 42.7% | o0.5 +140 |
| 8 | Ernie ClementR | SS | 590 | 153 | 9 | .259 | .364 | 9.5% | 2.0% | 20.8% | — |
| 9 | Myles StrawR | CF | 295 | 71 | 3 | .241 | .342 | 13.7% | 2.7% | 25.9% | — |