San Diego Padres @ Los Angeles Dodgers
9/24/2026, 10:10:00 PM ET · Dodger Stadium
| San Diego Padres | 4 |
| Los Angeles Dodgers | 2 |
FINALtotal 7.553,027 attendance
San Diego Padres
88–70 · last 5: 4–1
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs | vs 7.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09-23 | @ LAD | W 5–1 | 6 | U |
| 09-22 | @ LAD | L 0–7 | 7 | U |
| 09-20 | vs MIA | W 7–3 | 10 | O |
| 09-19 | vs MIA | W 7–6 | 13 | O |
| 09-18 | vs MIA | W 8–2 | 10 | O |
Los Angeles Dodgers
97–61 · last 5: 4–1
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs | vs 7.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09-23 | vs SD | L 1–5 | 6 | U |
| 09-22 | vs SD | W 7–0 | 7 | U |
| 09-20 | vs SF | W 3–1 | 4 | U |
| 09-19 | vs SF | W 10–4 | 14 | O |
| 09-18 | vs SF | W 8–2 | 10 | O |
Probable pitchers
Expected to throw the bulk of the game.
Nick Pivetta
San Diego Padres · RHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 10 | 42.1 | 2.98 | 1.06 | .215 | 28.9% | 10.6 | 0.64 |
| 2026 Away | 3 | 13.2 | 2.63 | 1.10 | .236 | 35.1% | 13.2 | 0.66 |
| 2026 Day | 4 | 14.1 | 4.40 | 1.26 | .204 | 32.8% | 12.6 | 0.00 |
| 2025 | 32 | 186.2 | 2.89 | 0.98 | .192 | 26.9% | 9.6 | 1.16 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 79 | 0 | 4 | .173 | .227 | 12.0% | 42.0% | 31.6% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 61 | 2 | 4 | .250 | .393 | 7.7% | 33.3% | 27.9% |
| 2025 vs LHB | 354 | 7 | 27 | .185 | .293 | 10.7% | 45.3% | 26.3% |
| 2025 vs RHB | 367 | 15 | 23 | .205 | .366 | 11.1% | 44.7% | 26.4% |
Hits Allowedo3.5-145
Tyler Glasnow
Los Angeles Dodgers · RHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 14 | 78.2 | 3.43 | 0.97 | .165 | 33.4% | 11.8 | 0.80 |
| 2026 Home | 6 | 36.0 | 4.25 | 1.08 | .185 | 35.2% | 12.8 | 1.25 |
| 2026 Day | 6 | 31.2 | 2.84 | 0.95 | .148 | 34.4% | 11.9 | 1.14 |
| 2025 | 24 | 111.2 | 2.90 | 1.12 | .178 | 28.9% | 10.6 | 0.89 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 164 | 4 | 19 | .184 | .326 | 9.7% | 39.8% | 31.7% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 101 | 3 | 5 | .181 | .319 | 5.5% | 36.4% | 39.6% |
| 2025 vs LHB | 175 | 5 | 18 | .182 | .312 | 6.4% | 31.8% | 25.7% |
| 2025 vs RHB | 191 | 5 | 25 | .173 | .309 | 9.6% | 43.3% | 31.9% |
Strikeoutso6.5-127
Earned Runso1.5-122
Pitching Outso17.5+100
Pitcher Walkso1.5-130
Batting orders
San Diego Padres
Confirmed4 LHB, 5 RHB, 0 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fernando Tatis Jr.R | RF | 650 | 185 | 27 | .285 | .468 | 19.0% | 12.8% | 54.1% | o0.5 +250 |
| 2 | Dustin HarrisL | LF | 150 | 42 | 0 | .280 | .360 | 13.6% | 1.7% | 19.0% | — |
| 3 | Manny MachadoR | 3B | 609 | 135 | 31 | .222 | .414 | 21.3% | 9.7% | 43.6% | — |
| 4 | Ty FranceR | 1B | 462 | 137 | 21 | .297 | .496 | 22.4% | 9.2% | 47.5% | — |
| 5 | Jackson MerrillL | CF | 637 | 163 | 26 | .256 | .435 | 24.7% | 12.5% | 48.8% | o1.5 +160 |
| 6 | Xander BogaertsR | SS | 541 | 126 | 14 | .233 | .349 | 18.2% | 5.6% | 42.1% | o0.5 -125 |
| 7 | Jake CronenworthL | 2B | 394 | 88 | 8 | .223 | .322 | 23.4% | 3.9% | 30.0% | o0.5 +165 |
| 8 | Samad TaylorR | DH | 162 | 50 | 2 | .309 | .395 | 27.2% | 3.7% | 25.7% | o0.5 -131 |
| 9 | Ethan SalasL | C | 47 | 11 | 2 | .234 | .404 | 26.5% | 3.3% | 33.3% | — |
Los Angeles Dodgers
Confirmed5 LHB, 3 RHB, 1 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shohei OhtaniL | DH | 539 | 147 | 30 | .273 | .503 | 25.2% | 16.4% | 52.0% | o0.5 +320 |
| 2 | Mookie BettsR | SS | 496 | 127 | 23 | .256 | .446 | 11.0% | 7.9% | 38.0% | — |
| 3 | Freddie FreemanL | 1B | 598 | 172 | 18 | .288 | .435 | 17.9% | 8.1% | 41.2% | o0.5 +8000 |
| 4 | Teoscar HernándezR | LF | 462 | 123 | 17 | .266 | .424 | 28.2% | 10.4% | 44.5% | o0.5 +170 |
| 5 | Kyle TuckerL | RF | 557 | 131 | 18 | .235 | .388 | 17.2% | 6.4% | 36.4% | — |
| 6 | Max MuncyL | 3B | 504 | 127 | 32 | .252 | .500 | 25.3% | 12.9% | 46.0% | o0.5 -105 |
| 7 | Andy PagesR | CF | 529 | 145 | 23 | .274 | .461 | 20.6% | 7.9% | 42.3% | o0.5 +155 |
| 8 | Hunter FeducciaL | C | 217 | 48 | 3 | .221 | .313 | 24.5% | 7.4% | 37.7% | — |
| 9 | Tommy EdmanSW | 2B | 298 | 72 | 8 | .242 | .376 | 21.2% | 5.4% | 31.8% | — |